Introduction

Johannes Filtration takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@johannesfiltration.com.

Johannes Filtration

Johannes Filtration has a registered offices at 1422 XX Uithoorn listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under the number: 77194489.

Johannes Filtration is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Johannes Filtration use your personal data?

Underneath an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Johannes Filtration uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Johannes Filtration keeps this data. The purposes are categorised below.


Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Services
Information: Company data and email address
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Website optimalization

Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour
Concerned interests: Legitimate interests to optimize your visit on this website
Storage periode: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Online behaviour
Concerned interests: Legitimate interests to optimize your visit on this website
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Johannes Filtration has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Johannes Filtration.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information, that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Johannes Filtration makes these changes for you. You may request that Johannes Filtration modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Johannes Filtration to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Johannes Filtration or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Johannes Filtration. Johannes Filtration will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Johannes Filtration no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Johannes Filtration
A request can be sent to info@johannesfiltration.com. Johannes Filtration will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Johannes Filtration has received such a request. If Johannes Filtration rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
It is possible that Johannes Filtration is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Johannes Filtration use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Johannes Filtration and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Johannes Filtrations website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks or complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Johannes Filtration uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@johannesfiltration.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@johannesfiltration.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.